The Highclere Country Show welcomed in another set of qualifiers in the Chudleys Gundog Championship over the Bank Holiday weekend. Here handlers and their dogs got ready to trial the scurries and Working Test to see if they could gain those all-important qualifying places.

Whether it was the Working Test or Scurries which consisted of the Pick ‘n’ Mix, Duck Distraction, Short Fence, Long Retrieve, Up ‘n’ Over and the Novice Retrieve handlers were ready for a weekend of challenges and high competition.

The next round of qualifiers in the Chudleys Gundog Championship will take place at the Lowther Show over 10th and 11th August 2019. To get involved in all of the action, visit the Gundog Tent across the weekend and find out more about taking part. For more information visit www.lowthershow.co.uk

Take a look at all the results from across the weekend below…

Results – Sunday 26th May 2019

Pick ‘n’ Mix

1st        Steve Cumbridge and Meg 18:70

2nd       Jon Berry and Oscar             19:33

3rd        Paul Burns and Monty                     19:65

 

Duck Distraction

1st        Rob Bunning and Drake     17:78

2nd       Julie Walsh and Miss Purdey        17:93

3rd        Nick Wilkinson and Kiwi    17:94

 

Short Fence    

1st        Sharon Chambers and Quinn        10:16

2nd       Rob Bunning and Drake     10:59

3rd        Bob Clay and Todd               10:88

 

Long Retrieve

1st        Maxine Berry and Rowan   16:53

2nd       Martyn Long and Skye         10:56

3rd        Karen Clearey and Barley   16:62

 

Up ‘n’ Over

1st        Rob Bunning and Drake     15:03

2nd       Sharon Chambers and Quinn        15:09

3rd        Tergine Slurt and Brair       15:40

 

Novice Retrieve

1st        M. Hazell-Smith and Bramble                   16:29

2nd       Pete Corsby and Jazz                                   23:47

3rd        Nicola Corsby and Roger                24:44

 

Scurry Qualifiers

Top Labrador                        Charlotte Wilkinson and Zulu                   91:08

Top Spaniel              Kathryn Davies and Wilma                        111:85

 

Working Test – Labradors

1st        Rob Bunning and Drake     55:63

2nd       Shannon Hartree and Pippa          57:34

3rd        Maxine Berry and Vespa    1.01:04

 

Working Test – Spaniels

1st        Jo Bennett and Clover         1.11:12

2nd       Brody Chequer and Dave    1.18:31

3rd        Andrew Lines and Echo      1.28:02

 

Working Test Qualifiers

1st        Shannon Hartree and Pippa          57:84

2nd       Pete Corsby and Tigh                       3.22:25

 

Junior Championship Qualifiers

1st        Kaitlyn Bunning and Jazz    62:46

2nd       Emily Bowyer and Tigger    2:12.00

 

Junior Working Test

1st        Kaitlyn Bunning and Jazz    24:23

 

Results – Monday 27th May 2019

Pick ‘n’ Mix

1st        Steve Cumbridge and Meg 16:94

2nd       Jon Berrry and Oscar                        17:64

3rd        Julie Higgins                                     18:41

 

Duck Distraction

1st        Julie Welsh and Miss Purdey                    17:37

2nd       Rob Bunning and Drake                 17:44

3rd        Tony Bryant and Skye                                  17:56

 

Short Fence    

1st        Rob Bunning and Drake     10:06

2nd       J. Bailey and Alfie                10:19

3rd        V. Smith and Ava                  10:62

 

Long Retrieve

1st        Jon Berry and Oscar             17:41

2nd       Julie Higgins and Kitty        18:06

3rd        Caroline Bowyer and Cliquot         18:16

 

Up ‘n’ Over

1st        Jade Allen and Bella                      16:87

2nd       Rob Bunning and Drake     17:38

3rd        Phil Balsam and Willow    17:62

 

Novice Retrieve

1st        Steve Townsend and Mouse                     16:66

2nd       Nicola Corsby and Rodger              17:00

3rd        L. Rumbold and Morse                    18:28

 

Scurry Qualifiers

Top Labrador                        Julie Higgins and Kitty                    85:99

Top Spaniel              J. Elhrington and Harry        1.33:72

 

Working Test Labradors

1st        Rob Bunning and Drake     55:84

2nd       Bob Clay and Todd               56:81

3rd        Rebecca Davies and Ziva   58:54

 

Working Test Spaniels

1st        Jo Bennett and Clover                     1.11:14

2nd       Brody Chequer and Dave    1.12:83

3rd        Brody Chequer and John     1.57.23

 

Working Test Qualifiers

Top Labrador                        Bob Clay and Todd   56:81

 

Junior Championship Qualifiers

1st        William Mead and Tigger              52:06

 

Junior Working Test

1st        Toby Mead and Cliquet                  30:17

 

Countryman Fairs organise five award-winning events across the UK throughout the year, each showcasing the very best in country life. For more information on all of Countryman Fairs events visit the website at www.countrymanfairs.co.uk and join us on Facebook to stay up to date with the latest news and developments as they happen.